Upregulation of mineralocorticoid receptor contributes to development of salt-sensitive hypertension after ischemic reperfusion injury in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Doi Shigehiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80626127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 崇生  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30397913)
中島 歩  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 虚血再灌流障害 / ミネラルコルチコイドレセプター / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 上皮ナトリウムチャンネル / 食塩 / アルドステロン / 虚血再灌流 / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンバリアント
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(AKI)時に、上皮ナトリウムチャネル(ENaC)の遺伝子発現を制御するヒストンテールに新規のメチル化とヒストンバリアントの挿入がおこる。この結果、AKI後に腎機能は改善したようにみえるが、ENaCの発現が亢進した状態は継続し、食塩感受性が亢進した状態になる。本研究では、腎虚血再灌流障害により高血圧が引き起こされる機序を遺伝子発現の変化という点から証明し、その治療ターゲットを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which salt-sensitive hypertension participates in the transition from acute kidney injury (AKI) to chronic kidney disease was determined in ischemic reperfusion injury (IRI) model rats. Salt overload or aldosterone infusion caused hypertension and renal damage in IRI rats, which were ameliorated by a mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) blocker. Salt-sensitivity is therefore enhanced by MR upregulation after AKI, and high salt intake or activation of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system contributes to progression of kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、急性腎障害(AKI)後に腎機能が正常に回復するにも関わらず、その後、慢性腎臓病にが高頻度に発症することが臨床研究で明らかにされている。慢性腎臓病への進行に高血圧が強く関与し、高血圧の中でも、本態性高血圧よりも食塩感受性高血圧の方がより腎障害の進展に寄与することが報告されている。通常、食塩感受性高血圧の発症には、食塩過剰摂取とレニン・アンジオテンシン・アルドステロン系(RAAS)の活性の両方が必要でさるが、本研究の結果。AKIの後は、食塩過剰摂取かRAAS系の活性のどちらかの刺激で、食塩感受性高血圧が発症することが明らかとなった。