Treatment for vascular calcification by focusing on the interplay among blood vessel/heart, bone, and skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shunsuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10419608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 敏昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10432931)
鳥巣 久美子  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20448434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 血管石灰化 / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨血管相関 / 骨格筋血管相関 / 骨格筋 / XPR1 / マイオカイン / 慢性腎不全 / 骨格筋量 / 骨格筋骨相関
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、骨格筋と骨と血管の間には密接な関係があり、これらの臓器の正常な機能が、各臓器から分泌されるたんぱく質によって強く影響を受け、臓器機能が正常に維持されていることが明らかになった。本研究の目的は、骨格筋・骨・血管の相互関係を、慢性腎臓病患者が合併する血管石灰化の治療に応用することである。本研究は、培養細胞実験とマウスを用いた動物実験からなる。培養細胞実験では、骨格筋から分泌されるマイオカインを培養血管平滑筋細胞に投与し、リンによる平滑筋細胞の石灰化を抑制できるかを確認する。また、動物実験では、腎不全マウスにマイオカインを投与し、血管石灰化が抑制されるか、筋肉量が増加するかどうかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have found the following four main results. First, we have established a mouse model of chronic kidney disease (CKD) which develops decreased bone volume, sarcopenia, and vascular calcification by disturbing the blood vessel/heart-bone-skeletal muscle axis. Second, we have demonstrated that XPR1, which is related to cellular phosphate metabolism, is decreased in the skeletal muscle and vasculature of CKD mice. Third, in the cultured human vascular smooth muscle cells, XPR1 deletion aggravated calcification of the extracellular matrix. Forth, PTH and FGF23, which elevate in response to declining kidney function negatively regulate XPR1 expression in the vascular smooth muscle cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、慢性腎臓病患者では骨・血管・骨格筋相関が乱れ、その結果、骨粗鬆症、血管石灰化(動脈硬化)、サルコペニアが共時的に進行すること、さらにリン酸代謝に関係するXPR1が骨格筋におけるマイオカインの低下に伴って血管や骨格筋で低下することが関係していることが示された。このことは、運動などによってサルコペニアを予防すれば、続発する骨障害や血管石灰化や予防できる可能性を示している。また、骨・血管・骨格筋の密接な連携に介入する治療法の開発が骨粗鬆症、サルコペニア、動脈硬化を防いで活力ある高齢化社会の創出につながる可能性が示唆された。