Development of therapeutic compounds for slit diaphragm formation by elucidating dynamics of Nephrin protein using human iPS-derived kidney organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Shusnuke  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 講師 (10726318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病態再現 / iPS細胞 / 腎臓オルガノイド / ネフリン / 糸球体 / スリット膜 / ネフロン / iPS / 腎臓 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓の糸球体は血液を濾過して不要な物質を尿中に排出し生体の恒常性を維持している。ネフリンは糸球体の濾過膜を構成する主要タンパク質であり、その異常は蛋白尿を引き起こすが根治的治療法は存在しない。近年、我々は先天性ネフローゼ患者由来のiPS細胞から糸球体を誘導することによって濾過膜を含む初期病態を再現し、ネフリンの膜移行が疾患原因であることを証明した。本計画では、濾過膜を再構築できる唯一の実験系である本法を基盤にして、ネフリンの動態メカニズムを解明し、濾過膜の形成及び再生を促進するシグナル・化合物の同定を目指す。本計画の知見は、先天性腎疾患の治療に留まらず、広く蛋白尿の低減に貢献すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kidney is composed of nephrons (glomeruli and renal tubules), the minimal functional units, and collecting ducts located downstream of nephrons. NEPHRIN is a trans-membrane protein that constitutes the filtration slits of the glomerulus, and its mutation causes congenital nephrotic syndrome, which is characterized by urinary leakage of blood proteins.
To elucidate the mechanisms that control the dynamics of NEPHRIN to form slit diaphragm, we utilized our original kidney organoid technology that can reproduce the structure of nephron and slit diaphragm formation of the kidney. In this study, we identified several candidate compounds that facilitate membrane localization of NEPHRIN in human iPS-derived kidney organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画では、ヒトiPS細胞由来腎臓オルガノイドを用いたネフリンの膜局在化を促進する化合物の同定を目的として実施し、いくつかの候補化合物を得た。申請者は本研究期間にヒトiPS由来ネフロン前駆細胞の増幅方法も報告しており(Tanigawa et al., Stem Cell Reports, 2019)、理論上、増幅した患者由来のオルガノイドを用いたスクリーニング系の確立が可能である。今後、変異ネフリンタンパク質の人為的制御が可能になると先天性疾患のみならず、濾過膜の傷害が関与すると考えられている糖尿病性腎症等他の慢性腎臓病などの糸球体の濾過機能が減衰した腎疾患に対する創薬にも発展が期待できる。