Basic research of the significance of clock gene DEC1 decreases in chronic kidney disease progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sato Fuyuki  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (60400131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村垣 泰光  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40190904)
藤本 勝巳  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (40294566)
Bhawal Ujjal  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50433339)
及川 恒輔  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70348803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 慢性腎不全 / DEC1 / 免疫染色 / DEC2 / CKD / 慢性腎疾患 / 日内リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、転写因子DEC1が時計遺伝子であることを世界で初めて報告し、DEC1の発現異常が様々な生理現象に関与することを報告してきた。本研究の目的は以下の2点である。
1. 慢性腎疾患モデルマウスにおける日内リズム異常の分子メカニズムを解明する
2. 慢性腎疾患における腎間質線維化に伴うDEC1発現低下の意義を明らかにする
ことで、慢性腎疾患の病態進展の機序にDEC1がどのように関わっているか詳細な分子機序を明らかにする。将来的にDEC1発現低下を回復させることで、末期腎不全へ至ることを阻止する、もしくは心血管病変の新規の発症を抑制することに繋げる基礎から臨床研究への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the significant role of clock gene DEC1 decreases in chronic kidney disease (CKD) progression. The DEC1 decreases was observed in kidneys of CKD case autopsy, aged and klotho (klo) mutant mice. On the other hand, ASMA expression was increased. In klo mutant mice, circadian rhythm was disturbed and the DEC1 expression was decreased, but ASMA was increased. The DEC1 decreases and ASMA increases were observed in human kidney cultured cells treated with hyperphosphatemia condition. These results suggest that DEC1 decreases and ASMA increases were closely associated with CKD progression and circadian rhythm disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKD進展における時計遺伝子DEC1の重要性を明らかにすることで、日内リズムの観点から、例えば、慢性的な睡眠不足の解消でDEC1発現が低下せず、CKD発症率が低下するなどを示せれば、CKD発症の予防への展開も期待され、CKD患者に対し、睡眠の質の向上を目指した生活習慣の改善の意識改革にも繋がる。