Development of a novel therapy for kidney diseases targeting the hypoxia sensor PHD in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Takahisa  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10722093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 要 伸也  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPHD / マクロファージ / 敗血症 / 炎症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 慢性炎症 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病の多くで腎臓の機能が低下し,それが進行すると透析などが必要になる.しかしその決定的な治療は現在ない.この病気には腎臓の尿細管間質という場所の炎症(白血球などが増えて臓器に傷害を与える状態)や酸素不足が関係する.マクロファージという細胞が炎症の舵取りをし,酸素不足はPHDというタンパク質が感知するが,慢性腎臓病においてマクロファージのPHDがどのようなはたらきをするかは分かっておらず,これが治療の標的になる可能性がある.そこで,マクロファージだけでPHDをなくしたマウスを用いて慢性腎臓病のモデルを作成し,腎臓病や炎症への影響を調べることで,新しい治療に結び付くかを研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several models of inflammatory diseases were made by using macrophage(MP)-specific
PHD knockout mice (cKO) and siblings as the control to investigate the effects which the hypoxia sensor, PHD, in macrophages has on kidney diseases and inflammation. While no significant difference was observed in acute kidney injury and chronic kidney disease models, survival of cKO was significantly ameliorated in the systemic inflammation model treated with intraperitoneal injection of LPS. The analysis of blood, tissues, bone-marrow-derived MPs, and transcriptome of isolated MPs of liver showed that MPs in cKO had less pro-inflammatory tendency, which causes the longer survival. These results suggest PHD inhibition may be applied to clinical therapy for inflammatory diseases, including sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中に細菌が入ることで起こる敗血症は,重度の炎症が起こることで腎臓を含む多くの臓器が障害される重症の疾患である.本研究は,白血球の一種で炎症を司るマクロファージのPHDというタンパクのはたらきを抑えることで,炎症が軽くなり,敗血症のモデルマウスの生存率を改善させることができることを示した.PHDを阻害する薬は,別の目的で既に上市されており,それらの手段によるマクロファージのPHD阻害が,敗血症や,さらには他の炎症性疾患についても臨床応用できる可能性がある.