The role of NAD metabolites in progression of arteriosclerosis in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2022)
Keio University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
KANDA TAKESHI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (80317114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 動脈硬化 / NAD代謝 / NAD / 心血管疾患 / NAD代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病では末期腎不全進展のリスクだけではなく心血管イベントが増加し、慢性腎臓病患者の約半数では末期腎不全に至る前に心血管合併症を引き起こす事が知られているが、その詳細な機序は不明である。NAD(nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide)は代謝酵素反応に関わり、酸化・還元反応における主要な補酵素である。NADがSirt1やSirt3などの長寿遺伝子サーチュインを活性化し様々な蛋白を脱アセチル化することにより老化・肥満・糖尿病などの病態を改善することが報告されており、本研究では慢性腎臓病の動脈硬化進展におけるNAD代謝産物の役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevated blood levels of homocysteine (Hcy), an intermediate metabolite of methionine metabolism, are one of the risk factors for cardiovascular events in chronic kidney disease. In addition, it has been reported that alteration of NAD metabolites is involved in the development of lifestyle-related diseases such as obesity and diabetes. It has been suggested that nicotinamide-N-methyltransferase (NNMT), which catalyzes NAD and methionine metabolism, is a factor that regulates blood levels of Hcy. In this study, NNMT-overexpressing mice shows markedly increased blood levels of Hcy, but NNMT-deficient mice had no effect on Hcy production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病の心血管イベントの抑制には高血圧、脂質異常症、糖尿病などの古典的危険因子やCa・Pの管理が重要であり、これまでのところ特異的な治療法は存在しない。現在NNMTの阻害薬の開発が進められ、NAD基質であるNMN・NAM投与の治験が行われており、本研究により基礎的なデータを提示することが可能となった。