Elucidation of the role of tryptophan metabolism in diabetic nephropathy: Towards a development of novel treatment of diabetic nephropathy targeting tryptophan metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yuzawa Yukio  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 静子  藤田医科大学, 疾患モデル教育研究サポートセンター, 教授 (20183527)
倉橋 浩樹  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30243215)
坪井 直毅  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50566958)
鍋島 俊隆  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 客員教授 (70076751)
齋藤 邦明  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80262765)
高橋 和男  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90631391)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / トリプトファン代謝物 / メタボローム解析 / 糖尿性腎臓病 / 尿細管障害 / NMDA受容体 / トリプトファン代謝 / NMDA受容体拮抗薬 / トリプトファン / キヌレニン / バイオマーカー / メタボロミクス / 疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症の病理学的変化は糖尿病初期から認め,その進展抑制には早期診断及び長期にわたる治療戦略が必要である。我々は,糖尿病性腎症の臓器連関の解明を目的とした網羅的メタボローム解析から多臓器連関を持つトリプトファン(TRP)代謝経路が糖尿病性腎症の発症進展に関わることを見出した。そこで,本研究では2型糖尿病におけるTRP代謝変容の腎症における役割の解明とTRP代謝物のバイオマーカー応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently demonstrated that the tryptophan (TRP) metabolites were involved in the development of diabetic nephropathy based on metabolome analysis. Thus, we aimed to elucidate the role of TRP metabolism in diabetic nephpathy, to apply TRP metabolites as biomakers, and to develop novel target of treatment of diabtic nephropathy trough animal model. We found that NMDA receptor-mediated tubular damage caused by the metabolite quinolinic acid is associated with worsening of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により初めてトリプトファン代謝物が腎症悪化に関連することが示唆され,新規治療標的となることが明らかとなった。キノリン酸はNMDA受容体を介した神経細胞毒性が知られているが,尿細管細胞にはキノリン酸単独の障害性は低いことがわかった。またNMDA受容体拮抗薬による進行腎症に対する抑制効果は認めなかった。今後キノリン酸による尿細管障害への影響の解明や上皮細胞への影響を検討することにより,糖尿病性腎症の新規治療の開発が期待できる。