Toward a Model District for CKD Prevention Starting with Maternal and Child Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Kaida Yusuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80441658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深水 圭  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80309781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルブミン尿 / 3歳児健診 / 3歳児 / 母体環境 / 3歳児健診 / 母子保健 / 尿中アルブミン排泄 / CKD予防
Outline of Research at the Start
成人の慢性腎臓病(CKD)の出発点として小児期の腎臓病診療の重要性が提唱されており、CKD診療においても胎児期、新生児期から成人に至るまでの大きな時間的視野を持つことが重要である。本邦では早期の腎疾患スクリーニングのために3歳児健診や学校健診で尿検査が行われている。本研究は、CKDの早期発見・進行抑制を目的とし、3歳児における新たなCKDスクリーニングシステム構築し、微量アルブミン尿のリスク因子を明らかする。本研究は、母子保健からはじめるCKD予防のモデル構築となる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through November 2023, the study enrolled 1227 patients with a median UAE of 9.4 mg/g.cre; 58 (4.7%) had a UAE ≧30 mg/g.cre. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that risk factors for microalbuminuria were significantly associated with higher maternal prepregnancy BMI (OR 1.14; 95% CI, 1.07-1.21), suggesting a possible role of maternal prepregnancy obesity in the development of microalbuminuria in 3-year-old children. The results suggest that maternal pre-pregnancy obesity may play a role in the development of trace albuminuria in 3-year-old children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、3歳児における尿中アルブミン排泄の増加に母体環境(特に肥満)が関与していることが明らかになった。今後、産科や小児科などと連携しながら胎児期からのCKD予防につなげていきたい。