Development of Diagnostic Methods for detecting Diabetic Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI KUBOTA  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (40323290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 腎機能低下 / 尿プロテオーム / 尿中タンパク質 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の重篤な合併症のひとつである糖尿病性腎症は進行するまで自覚症状を伴わないことが多い。近年の腎病理学的解析から糖尿病性腎症には多様な病理像が認められることが報告され、腎機能予後と相関を示す病理像の存在も明らかになりつつあるものの、腎生検の侵襲性の高さや合併症のリスク等ゆえ糖尿病性腎症と診断されて腎生検が実施されることは稀である。そこで本研究では、非侵襲である尿検査によって糖尿病性腎症の予後を診断可能とする方法を開発することを目的に、申請者らが先行尿プロテオーム研究にて見出した糖尿病性腎症関連タンパク質と腎機能予後との関連を前向き観察研究集団にて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously performed a urinary proteomic analysis of patients with diabetic kidney disease (DKD) and identified the differentially excreted proteins in the patients with DKD. In this study, we evaluated the association of the differentially excreted proteins with an annual decline in estimated glomerular filtration (eGFR) in patients with type 2 diabetes (T2D) and preserved kidney function. We found that 9 proteins among them were significant independent predictors of annual decline in eGFR. In addition, urinary afamin levels, which have previously been found to be associated with changes in the urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio, were increased in rapid decliner compared to that of slow decliner although the difference was not statistically significant. Our findings highlight the important effect of the identified urinary proteins including afamin as prognostic markers of early progressive renal decline in patients with T2D and preserved kidney function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎臓病患者における腎機能低下の危険因子である尿アルブミン・クレアチニン比やeGFRは、本研究で解析対象とする糖尿病性腎臓病を発症していない2型糖尿病患者における腎機能低下と明らかな関連を示さなかった。したがって本研究で新たに同定された尿中タンパク質の尿中濃度を用いた腎機能予後予測法を構築し、その有用性が示されれば、早期腎症期を的確に診断し、適切な治療介入により糖尿病性腎臓病の進展を阻止できる可能性がある。また、腎機能予後予測プログラムにて腎機能低下ハイリスク群と判定された2型糖尿病患者を対象として、腎機能低下をより効率的に予防する新たな治療法開発を進めることも可能となる。