Fetal overnutrition induced fast progression of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA YUMI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00396350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 匡徳  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20448046)
世良 俊博  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40373526)
西川 祐司  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病腎症 / 胎内環境 / DOHaD学説 / Maternal HFD / CKD / 腎糸球体イメージング / NAFLD / 胎生期環境 / DOHaD
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが確立した成人病胎児期発症(HFOAD)モデルマウスでは、成体期において糸球体数減少以外に、脂肪肝炎、傍腎ベージュ細胞の白色脂肪化等、腎外組織にインスリン抵抗性を示唆する組織所見を有する。本研究では、HFOADマウスに、ストレプトゾトシン投与により糖尿病状態を引き起こし、全身性の血管リモデリングとともに、成人期に発症する糖尿病の合併症である糖尿病腎症の発症・進展に対する胎内栄養環境の影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal overnutrition induced a significant increase in renal volume in the fetuses. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in the diameter of the renal artery in the fetuses between the control diet (CD)-fed dams and high-fat diet (HFD)-fed dams. Murray's law indicates that organ blood flow is proportional to arterial diameter (Murray CD. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 1926), suggesting that fetal kidneys in the HFD group have reduced blood flow because of concomitant renal hypertrophy. Immunohistochemical staining of HIF-1α, which is an index of hypoxia, showed enhanced expression of HIF-1α in the fetal kidneys in the HFD group. There was no significant difference in urinary albumin excretion between the two groups at 15 weeks of age in the offspring, but vacuolar formation was observed in the renal tubular cells of the HFD group at 4 weeks of age. In addition, at 15 weeks of age, renal glomerular sclerosis and arteriosclerosis of the glomerular arteries were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胎内栄養環境による成人期の2型糖尿病合併症である糖尿病腎症の発症・進展への影響を明らかにし、妊婦の栄養管理に関しての注意喚起と積極的介入の必要性について明確化することで、世界的に肥満率の高まる現代、次世代を担う子供の健やかな成長と、成人期の生活習慣病とその合併症の発症・進展抑制につながることが期待される。