Function of TRPM4 on podocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uchimoto Kaede  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00529472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河内 裕  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
福住 好恭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20609242)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポドサイト / Ca2+活性化型陽イオンチャネル / TRPM4 / TRPC6 / Cav3.1 / 蛋白尿発症
Outline of Research at the Start
腎糸球体上皮細胞(ポドサイト)の細胞間接着装置であるスリット膜は、蛋白尿の発症を防ぐ最終バリアとして機能している。本研究は、申請者らが蛋白尿発症に関わる分子として新規同定したCa2+活性化型陽イオンチャネルTRPM4のスリット膜の形成、維持の各時期における役割を、ポドサイト特異的TRPM4遺伝子欠損マウスを用いて解析する。また、ネフローゼ症候群モデルにおけるTRPM4修飾薬の効果、臨床応用の可能性についての検討を進める。TRPM4の詳細な機能を解析するために解析次世代シーケンサを用いた発現解析により新規TRPM4関連分子を同定し、その分子機能の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified TRPM4 as a molecule downregulated in PAN nephropathy, a mimic of MCNS (minimal change nephrotic syndrome). TRPM4 is a monovalent cation channel, which facilitates Na+ influx and consequently suppresses Ca2+ influx. However, the function of TRPM4 in podocyte is unclear. TRPC6 is a Ca2+ channel and increase in its activity plays a critical role in several types of podocyte injury. In this study, it was suggested that TRPM4 is an upstream regulator of TRPC6. Functional loss of TRPM4 promoted TRPC6 expression. TRPM4 was downregulated in the early phase of podocyte injury induced by adriamycin that is capable of inducing FSGS (focal segmental glomerulosclerosis)-like podocyte injury by injection into rats. At this time point, alterations in podocyte functional molecules and TRPC6 were not detected yet. It is conceivable that downregulation of TRPM4 is a critical initiation event leading to podocyte injury. TRPM4 could be an early marker to detect podocyte injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白尿は、腎糸球体障害を示す臨床所見であるだけでなく、蛋白尿自体が尿細管障害を誘導し、腎不全へと進行させる悪化因子であると考えられている。腎糸球体上皮細胞(ポドサイト)は、蛋白尿の発症を防ぐ最終バリアとして機能している。本研究は、TRPM4がポドサイトの機能維持に重要な役割を果たし、TRPM4の発現低下がポドサイト傷害に関与していることを見出した。TRPM4の発現低下の抑制作用を有する薬剤、化合物がポドサイトの傷害を防ぐ薬物として有効であると考えられる。また、TRPM4はポドサイト傷害を感知する早期診断マーカーとして有用であると考える。