Neuroimmune Responses as a Beneficial Pathway on Remote Organ Damage from Acute Kidney Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hideo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60432209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性腎障害 / 急性肺障害 / マクロファージ / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体アゴニスト / ニコチン作動薬 / IL-6 / 脾臓 / 除神経 / 神経免疫応答 / 肺障害
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(acute kidney injury : AKI)の生命予後が不良なのはAKIからのリモート作用で遠隔臓器に障害をきたすことが一因である。炎症性サイトカインが悪玉因子として血液を介して遠隔臓器に到達し障害をきたす。近年神経伝達経路が免疫応答を制御すること、さらに迷走神経刺激によって炎症性サイトカインが抑制されることが明らかとなってきた。以上よりAKIからのリモート作用は悪玉因子を運ぶ血液と善玉因子を運ぶ神経が拮抗しそのバランスで決定されること、迷走神経を刺激して抗炎症作用を強めることでAKIによる遠隔臓器障害が軽減し、生命予後が改善されるという仮説を立て立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that activation of a nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR), which exerts cholinergic anti-inflammatory effects on macrophages, could reduce acute lung injury (ALI) after acute kidney injury (AKI). We induced AKI in male mice by unilateral ischemia-reperfusion injury (IRI) with contralateral nephrectomy and administered nAChR agonists in three experimental settings: 1) splenectomy, 2) deletion of splenic macrophages via intravenous administration of clodronate liposomes, and 3) alveolar macrophage deletion via intratracheal administration of clodronate liposomes. Treatment with GTS-21, an a7nAChR-selective agonist, significantly reduced the levels of circulating IL-6 and lung injury after renal IRI. The effect of GTS-21 on the lungs was eliminated in splenectomized mice and mice depleted of splenic macrophages, but not in mice with depleted alveolar macrophages. These findings suggest that nAChR agonist reduces ALI after IRI-induced AKI via macrophages in the spleen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性腎障害は高頻度、高死亡率な病態である。特に、透析を要する急性腎障害に多臓器障害を伴うと死亡率は40-50%程度と生命予後不良である。このように透析を行なっても急性腎障害の予後が悪いのは、急性腎障害からの臓器連関作用による多臓器障害によると考えられている。本研究では、ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体アゴニストが脾臓マクロファージでの抗炎症経路を活性化して急性腎障害によって誘導される肺障害を軽減することを初めて明らかにした。本研究は、AKIによる臓器連関障害を軽減する新たな治療ストラテジーを提唱するもので、ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体アゴニストの急性腎障害患者び対する臨床応用への礎となる。