Role of protein O-GlcNAcylation in pathogenesis of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kanasaki Masami  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30402720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎臓病 / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 肥満関連腎臓病 / 絶食 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 脂肪毒性 / 栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国における透析導入原疾患1位である糖尿病性腎症(DKD)の克服は急務な研究課題である。DKDは高血糖に起因した細胞内代謝異常が一成因となるがその詳細はわかっていない。本研究では、細胞内タンパク質に対するO-GlcNAc修飾の腎臓におおける生理的役割、ならびに、DKD病態とのかかわりを検討することで、O-GlcNAc修飾を標的とした新規DKD治療の可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increasing prevalence of obesity-related kidney disease and diabetic nephropathy due to the increasing number of obese patients is one of the most pressing issues in Japan that must be resolved. In this study, we investigated the physiological role of O-GlcNAcylation, one of the post-translational modifications of proteins, in the kidney and whether its regulation could be a new therapeutic target for kidney disease. The results revealed that the O-GlcNAcylation is essential for ATP production via fatty acid burning during fasting in renal proximal tubular cells, and that its abnormalities contribute to the pathogenesis of renal injury in obesity and diabetic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満患者数の増加に伴う腎臓病患者数の増加に対する新たな治療法が求められている。本研究では、腎臓におけるO-GlcNac修飾が腎臓におけるエネルギー代謝の中枢を担うメカニズムであり、その異常が肥満や糖尿病を背景とする腎臓病の発症進展に寄与することが明らとなった。今後の研究の発展により、O-GlcNac修飾を標的とした新規腎臓病治療の開発が期待される。