Artificial Intelligence for understanding kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Isao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60456986)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎生検画像 / 人工知能 / deep learning / 腎臓 / 病理 / シングルセルRNAシーケンス / 腎臓病学 / 腎生検
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では人工知能を用いて腎生検画像の自動診断システムを構築する。昨今ブームを引き起こしている人工知能の特徴は、データに含まれる特徴量、すなわち問題解決に必要な本質的変数であったり概念を特徴づける変数を「機械が自律的に抽出」する点にあり、本研究では人工知能を用いた腎生検画像自動診断システムを構築することにより、腎疾患を決定づける組織学上の特徴量を抽出する。また、その妥当性をシングルセルRNAシーケンスを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A database of renal biopsy images of 5002 patients who underwent renal biopsy between 2014 and 2018 at 24 institutions in Japan was created. We developed several artificial intelligence (AI) models for renal biopsy image diagnosis. Although the accuracy of detection of crescents was not sufficient, we constructed a model that generally reflected the histological findings made at each facility. In addition, it was possible to detect characteristics of diabetic nephropathy in patients with a history of diabetes but not diagnosed as diabetic nephropathy. Unsupervised learning identified slide format and the facility as the major factors in image discrimination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人工知能を用いて腎生検画像診断が可能である事を示した。また、糖尿病歴を有するが糖尿病性腎症と診断されていない症例に糖尿病性腎症の特徴を見出すことなどが可能になった。腎病理診断は腎病変を詳しく評価するために必須であるが、その診断一致率については改善余地があるとされている。AIを用いて診断の均てん化を図ることにより、よりよい腎疾患治療構築が可能になると考えられる。