| Project/Area Number |
19K08726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kandai Nozu 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70362796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | splicing / 核酸医薬 / アンチセンスオリゴ / minigene / RNA sequence / アンチセンス治療薬 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1.スプライシング異常をきたしうる変異の同定およびその頻度の解明を行う:保有する遺伝情報の中から、イントロン変異やサイレント変異およびその病原性が不明なミスセンス変異の中でスプライシング異常の可能性がある変異を検出し、スプライシング異常の頻度およびその重症度への影響を明らかにする。2.スプライシング異常発症機序の解明を行う: minigeneや患者腎由来培養細胞を用いた解析系を用いて、スプライシング促進因子の発現調節を行い、その影響を調べることでスプライシング異常発生機序を解明する。3.新規疾患特異的治療法の開発を行う:すべての遺伝性腎疾患を対象とした治療法の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated in vitro, in vivo, and clinical viewpoints that splicing abnormalities in the pathogenesis mechanism and severity of various hereditary renal diseases are greatly involved. As a result, the substitution of the last base of the exon, which has been interpreted as a missense variant, causes a splicing abnormality, and as a result, the analysis of the genotype-phenotype correlation has been conducted based on incorrect information. It was also clarified that some hereditary renal diseases can be treated by controlling splicing. We have succeeded in finding a lot of important information that will lead to the development of therapeutic methods using nucleic acid drugs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで遺伝性腎疾患においてスプライシング異常の関与はほとんど検討されてきていなかったが、今回の研究から遺伝子の1塩基置換であってもその結果、ミスセンス変異ではなくスプライシング異常を来すことにより病気を発症していることが多々あることが証明できた。一般的にミスセンス変異は軽症、スプライシング異常を来す変異は重症の臨床像を呈することが多いが、ミスセンス変異と解釈することにより、誤った臨床的重症度評価をする可能性がある。本研究成果はそれに対する警鐘を鳴らす物となった。また、スプライシングを正しく理解することでスプライシングを制御による治療法の開発へとつながることも本研究で示すことができた。