A pathophysiological significance of a novel angiogenesis factor in diabetic kidney disease and chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Tomohiko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (70551258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 涌井 広道  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10587330)
田村 功一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40285143)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 血管新生因子 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、糖尿病モデル動物、腎障害モデル動物、LRG1ノックアウトマウス、およびヒト組織・尿・血液検体などを用いて、糖尿病性腎症を含む腎疾患とLRG1の発現・活性制御について多面的に検討し、その病態生理学的意義を明らかにすることを目的とする。
本研究でヒト腎組織・尿・血液でのLRG1発現レベルと、糖尿病性腎臓病を含むCKDの臓器障害の重症度と臨床指標との関連を検討することにより、その早期診断法や新規治療法の開発につながる知見をえられる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus showed increased urinary LRG1 excretion compared to healthy subjects. Furthermore, urinary LRG was positively correlated with albuminuria and negatively correlated with kidney function (eGFR)in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Diabetic model of db/db mice showed increased LRG1 expression in glomerular endothelium compared with control mice, concomitant with the development of diabetic nephropathy. In addition, kidney LRG1 expression was significantly increased in aged mice compared with young mice along with the progression of kidney fibrosis. Similarly, unilateral ureteral obstruction significantly provoked kidney fibrosis and increase in kidney LRG1 expression. Furthermore, we succeeded to generate LRG1 knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症モデルマウスの腎におけるmRNA発現トランスクリプトーム解析で明らかになった新規血管新生・増殖系因子、ロイシンリッチα2 糖蛋白質1(LRG1)について、糖尿病性腎臓病や腎線維化の進展とともにその発現が変化することが明らかにされ、腎臓病の病態形成に関与する可能性が示唆された。今後、LRG1ノックアウトマウスを用い、腎臓病の発症・進展におけるLRG1の機能的意義の解明が期待される。 また、尿中LRG1は糖尿病性腎臓病患者の診断・予後予測のバイオマーカーとなる可能性がある。