Roles of Foxc1/2 in nephron development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Motojima Masaru  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80468636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松阪 泰二  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50317749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネフロン発生 / エリスロポエチン産生細胞 / 腎間質前駆細胞 / Foxc1 / Foxc2 / ネフロン前駆細胞 / 貧血 / 腎発生 / フォークヘッド転写因子 / 前駆細胞 / Foxc1/2 / ストローマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、①ネフロン前駆細胞(NP)と間質前駆細胞(SP)に発現する Foxc1/2の機能をNPとSPで分離すること、② Foxc1/2が制御するNP維持に必須の因子を同定することを目的とする。
①を遂行するためにFoxc1/2をNP、もしくはSPでコンディショナルノックアウトし、NPの表現型に及ぼす影響を検討する。②については、Foxc1/2を欠失したNPとSPを単離し、正常と遺伝子発現プロファイルを比較しFoxc1/2の制御下にある遺伝子を同定、腎オルガノイドで機能解析を行う。
以上により、ネフロン発生のメカニズムがより詳細に記述されると同時に、腎再生研究への貢献も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephron development proceeds with reciprocal interactions among three layers: nephron progenitors (NPs), stromal progenitors (SPs), and ureteric buds. We found Foxc1 and Foxc2 (Foxc1/2) expression in NPs and SPs. Systemic deletion of Foxc1/2 at E13.5 resulted in ectopic epithelialization of NPs and anemia. NP-specific deletion did not cause these phenotypes, indicating that Foxc1/2 in SPs contributed to the maintenance of NPs and differentiation of stromal erythropoietin-producing cells. Single-cell RNA-seq analysis indicated transformation of some NPs to vascular endothelial cells, reduced numbers of self-renewing NP and SP populations, downregulation of crucial genes for kidney development, and upregulation of genes that were not usually expressed in NPs and SPs. Thus, Foxc1/2 maintains NPs and SPs by regulating the expression of multiple genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Foxc1とFoxc2(Foxc1/2)は、腎発生に必須の転写因子であることは知られていたが詳細は不明であった。本研究により、Foxc1/2がネフロン前駆細胞とその周囲の腎間質前駆細胞の分化を制御していることが明らかになった。シングルセルRNA-seq解析により、それぞれの分化経路やFoxc1/2によって発現調節される遺伝子も判明した。これらの研究成果は腎再生や腎治療への応用が期待される。