Development of the novel gene modulator PI polyamide targeting protein S as a therapeutic agent for diabetes mellitus and diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI Akiko  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90646035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 高浩  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (40386008)
阿部 雅紀  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (70459890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPI ポリアミド / 糖尿病性腎症 / PIポリアミド / プロテインS / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
肝臓や内皮細胞で産生されるプロテインSは、抗血液凝固因子以外に、炎症やアポトーシスを抑制し、糖尿病と糖尿病性腎症の改善に重要な役割を持つが、糖尿病患者の血中では低下している。本研究ではプロテインSの転写活性を選択的に増加させて蛋白発現を増やすピロール・イミダゾール(PI)ポリアミドを分子設計および合成し、培養肝細胞等においてmRNAおよび蛋白の発現に対する効果を確認した後、共培養にて培養膵β細胞や腎メサンギウム細胞に対する保護効果を検討する。次いで糖尿病マウスにPIポリアミドを投与し、マウスの血糖値の改善や膵β細胞のアポトーシスの抑制、腎糸球体に対する保護作用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrrole-Imidazole polyamides (PI polyamides) are chemical compounds that specifically inhibit transcription factor binding. A PI polyamide that targets mouse protein S and increases protein S gene expression was designed. Treatment of NCTC1469 cell with 1nM PI polyamide significantly increased protein S mRNA and protein expression. Sufficient effects were not observed in the blood glucose level and glucose tolerance test of diabetic mice, but in kidney tissue, it suppressed the expression of tgfb1 and CTGF mRNA, and suppressed the proliferation of mesangial cells in the glomerulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は透析導入原因疾患の第一位を占め、多くの医療費が投じられているが、未だ有効な治療法は確立していない。今回、プロテインSの負の転写調節領域に、PIポリアミドを設計、合成し、実験を行ったところ、培養細胞での転写活性を上昇させ、マウス腎臓での線維化に関わる遺伝子や、糸球体でのメサンギウム細胞の増殖を抑制したことにより、新たな治療薬としての可能性を示した。