Interaction between genetic COMT deficiency and Mg defects induced diseases: mechanisms and therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KANASAKI Keizo  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (60589919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 洋  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30465281)
高垣 雄太  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50759123)
川北 恵美  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員 (70835884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカテコール代謝 / エストロゲン代謝 / 高血圧 / 塩分感受性高血圧 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / 腎臓 / エストロゲン / COMT / DOHaD / サイアザイド / マグネシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
COMTは生体内のカテコール構造を有する化学物質の代謝(解毒)を行うとともに2-MEの様な 活性代謝産物を産生するのにも必須の酵素である。予備的検討で得られたCOMT及び2-ME不全 に起因する健康被害に関して、実臨床ではCOMT遺伝素因と相互作用したMg欠乏により惹起さ れるCOMT不全、結果として生じる2-ME欠乏に起因する可能性がある。今回の解析では、妊娠 合併症、代謝高血圧疾患、CKDの病態におけるMg欠乏とCOMT不全の相互作用を解明し、病態 に基づいた治療標的ターゲットを同定し治療戦略の創出につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium deficiency is a common mineral disorder in humans. Magnesium is critical for the function of several enzymes, including COMT. We utilized the mice with COMT low activity (COMT-L). We found that when giving the low magnesium diet, COMT-L mice displayed further depletion of COMT enzymatic activity, leading to the significant suppression of COMT-mediated estradiol metabolite, 2-methoxyestradiol, the molecule with diverse beneficial metabolic/hypertensive effects in disease status. This data demonstrated the significance of the appropriate dietary magnesium intake and indicated the strategy to combat several metabolic/hypertensive diseases via restoration of COMT enzymatic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COMTは生体内のカテコール構造を有する化学物質の代謝(解毒)を行うとともに2-MEの様な活性代謝産物を産生するのにも必須の酵素である。予備的検討で得られたCOMT及び2-ME不全に起因する健康被害に関して、実臨床ではCOMT遺伝素因と相互作用したMg欠乏により惹起されるCOMT不全、結果として生じる2-ME欠乏に起因する可能性がある。今回の解析では、妊娠合併症、代謝高血圧疾患、CKDの病態におけるMg欠乏とCOMT不全の相互作用を解明し、病態に基づいた治療標的ターゲットを同定し治療戦略の創出につなげる。