| Project/Area Number |
19K08739
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯澤 由紀夫 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00191479)
丸山 彰一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
林 宏樹 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10378086)
勝野 敬之 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60642337)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 抗好中球細胞質抗体 / 血管炎 / 血栓性微小血管障害症 / 白血球 / 血管内皮細胞 / バイオマーカー / 接着因子 / ANCA関連腎炎 / 血栓性微小血管症 / 半月体 / インテグリン / スカベンジャーレセプター / 腎生検 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
急激な腎機能低下を示す好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)関連腎炎、血栓性微小血管症(TMA)に対する組織診断は、血管障害を背景とする大量出血のリスクを伴う。本研究は、腎糸球体毛細血管障害を対象に腎生検の代替となる新規非観血的診断法開発を目的とし、尿中白血球発現タンパクCD11b、CD163および血管内皮細胞発現タンパクCD106レベルの国内複数の腎疾患患者コホート患者試料を用いたバリデーション、臨床的疾患活動性指標・腎組織所見との関連分析 (臨床観察研究)と、疾患モデル動物を用いた基礎医学研究両面から、尿中候補分子のANCA関連腎炎、TMA診断・病勢判定指標としての有用性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we investigated the associations of urinary CD11b (U-CD11b) and CD163 (U-CD163) from ANCA-vasculitis patients with histological findings, proteinuria, kidney function, and kidney prognosis. Both of U-CD11b and U-CD163 were significantly elevated in patients with crescentic category, and were significantly correlated with crescentic formation rate and with intraglomerular accumulations of leukocytes presenting CD11b and CD163. U-CD163 level at diagnosis was increased in patient groups with low response to the immunosuppressive therapy or with renal functional impairments after the 6 months. However, multivariant analysis demonstrated that neither U-CD11b nor U-CD163 at diagnosis associated with eGFR slope.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果から、尿中CD11b、CD163両者は、ANCA関連腎炎の糸球体炎症、特に白血球の集積を反映する有用なバイオマーカーであることが示唆された。ANCA関連腎炎は短期間に重篤な経過を示すことの多い疾患であるため、測定時間が短く、非侵襲的に腎組織所見を推測できる本検査法は、組織診断が躊躇される高齢者や状態の悪化した患者、出血のリスクが高い患者、あるいは組織診断体制が整っていない発展途上国においても臨床的価値が高いと考えられる。