Development of network of chronic kidney disease related factors and therapeutic target using big data and artificial intelligence and information and communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kanda Eiichiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40401377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏原 直樹  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 透析 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / AI / ネットワーク / 自然言語処理 / ビッグデータ / サポートベクターマシーン / アンサンブルモデル / テキストマイニング / ICT
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)は透析、心血管疾患および死亡の危険因子である。日本では高齢化とともにCKD患者は増加傾向にあるため、CKD進行の病態因子や治療標的の発見が重要な課題である。これまで私共は種々のコホート研究により病態因子を解析し、ICT技術により大規模CKD患者データベースを構築してきた。本研究では、AI・ICTの技術を活用し、インターネット上のテキスト情報および患者ビッグデータの解析によって、CKDに関係する因子のネットワークを構築する。このネットワークにより全く新規の病態因子が抽出され、治療標的が開発される。最新のAI・ICT技術を活用したビックデータ解析法を確立し、医療へ貢献したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the number of patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) is expected to increase in Japan with the aging of society, the discovery of new pathological factors and therapeutic targets for the progression of CKD is important. However, there are limits to the conventional literature search and epidemiological research methods.
Therefore, using AI/ICT technology, we analyzed information on the internet (literature on MEDLINE), clarified the mathematical structure of medical term data, and constructed a medical-term network. On the basis of this medical-term network, we analyzed big data of dialysis patients and developed a machine learning model for the prediction of the prognosis of life. This machine learning model expresses the pathological concept of CKD with a mathematical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、正確に予後を予測する機械学習モデルを開発した。この機械学習モデルは疾患の病態を数理学的モデルで表現しており、新規の危険因子や治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。例えば、この機械学習モデルの臨床での活用法として以下の流れが考えられる。①予後の悪い患者をスクリーニングする。②スクリーニングされた患者を対象にデータを解析し、予後を予測する。③患者に対して、癌・感染症・低栄養・心血管疾患などの合併症がないか精査し、適切な介入・治療を行う。このシステムの臨床活用により患者予後の改善が見込まれ、腎疾患診療に対して多大な波及効果がもたらされると考えられる。