Transcriptome analysis of kidney biopsied tissues of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Chiba-East-Hospital
Principal Investigator
Imasawa Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(千葉東病院臨床研究部), 腎センター, 腎センター長 (80348276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 結節病変 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 腎組織 / バイオインフォマティクス解析 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Research at the Start
結節病変(NL)を有するDKDの予後は不良である。近年の技術的革新により、生体組織を用いたOmics解析により、未解決課題を克服できる可能性が示されている。これまで、我々も、ヒトの腎生検組織を用いたトランスクリプトームを行うための技術開発を行い、既に研究基盤を確立させた。
本研究では、NLを有するDKD症例のうち、予後不良“通常例”と予後良好“特殊例”の既存腎生検組織を用いたトランスクリプトーム解析を行い、これまで判明していないNLの進行・抑制因子の同定を試みる。将来的には現在治療困難(未解決課題)であるNLを有するDKDへの有効な治療法開発や、バイオマーカー開発へ発展することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that diabetic kidney disease (DKD) patients with nodular lesions (NL) have a poor prognosis (rapid decline in eGFR), but some patients with NL also have a slow decline in eGFR. The purpose of this study was to explore factors associated with this difference in prognosis in order to identify renal protective factors. To this end, in this study, we performed transcriptome analysis on the remaining preserved renal biopsy specimens of patients with pathologically diagnosed DKD with NL after renal biopsy. In addition, bioinformatics analysis was performed to search for upstream factors in prognosis determination based on the results obtained.As a result, CDH1, CD24, and ESR1 have been selected as candidate of renoprotective factors. Furthermore, qRT-PCR and immunostaining of residual renal tissue from the same patients showed that ESR1 expression was enhanced in the good prognosis group. ESR1 may have a renoprotective effect on DKD with nodal involvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)において結節性病変(NL)を有する症例では予後が悪い(eGFR低下スピードが急速)であることが知られており、現在有効な治療法がない。しかし実臨床においては、NLを有する症例でもeGFR低下が緩やかな症例もあり、予後の良い症例と悪い症例の差を生み出している因子を探求することで、腎保護因子が見いだされれば、新たな治療法に繋がり、NLを有するDKDの予後を改善させることができる可能性がある。今回我々はNLを有するDKDにおいてESR1が腎予後を改善する可能性がある因子であることを初めて見出した意義は以上の点からも大きな意義があると考えられる。