Mechanisms of itch in atopic dermatitis and prurigo: role of IL-31 from macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takashi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 皮膚科, 講師 (00647844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痒み / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒疹 / マクロファージ / IL-31 / かゆみ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではMoに注目し、(1) アトピー性皮膚炎および痒疹モデルマウスを用いたMoのIL-31 産生能の確認、(2) Mo由来のIL-31による痒み惹起能の確認、(3) ヒトのアトピー性皮膚炎および痒疹におけるMoのIL-31 産生能および産生促進因子の確認、を軸に慢性皮膚アレルギー疾患の痒みにおけるMoと IL-31 との関連を解明することにより、治療方法の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Itch is a major problem in atopic dermatitis and prurigo. IL-31, which is a cytokine produced under allergic inflammation, plays a role in itch, but their cellular origins are still uncertain. The current study revealed that IL-31 comes from not only T cells but also macrophages. In animal models, macrophage depletion resulted in attenuation of scratching behavior. In addition, blockade of IL-31 signaling improved scratching behavior. IL-31 from macrophages appears to play a role in itch of atopic dermatitis and prurigo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-31の産生細胞ならびに産生メカニズムを解明することで、IL-31の産生を抑えることができる。また、IL-31が本当に痒みと関わっているか、ということを解明することで、IL-31が痒みの治療のターゲットとなることを証明できる。本研究では、免疫に必要なT細胞ではなく、マクロファージ、特にM2マクロファージが少なくとも部分的にはIL-31を産生していることを示した。マクロファージあるいはIL-31をターゲットとした治療方法を開発することで、