Development and analysis of an animal model of Musculocontractral Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Takahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (40713392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古庄 知己  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (90276311)
水本 秀二  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40443973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / 筋拘縮型エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / Chst14 / 筋拘縮型エーラス・ダンロス症候群(mcEDS) / デルマタン硫酸 / エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / Chst14遺伝子欠損マウス / エーラスダンロス症候群 / 筋拘縮型エーラスダンロス症候群(mcEDS) / 皮膚病変
Outline of Research at the Start
筋拘縮型エーラスダンロス症候群(mcEDS)は、信州大学医学部から報告されたCHST14遺伝子の変異を原因とする疾患で、重篤な皮膚症状を呈する。現在、mcEDSの病態メカニズムは不明な点が多く、治療法開発には至っていない。
病態メカニズムや治療法を明らかにするためには、その疾患に適したモデル動物が必要になる。本研究では、申請者が開発したChst14 KOマウスを用いて、本疾患のモデル動物を確立する。さらに、皮膚組織の構造・血液凝固・炎症・細胞増殖の解析や、原因組織の探索を行い、将来的な治療標的を絞り込む。
本研究により、mcEDSの病態の理解および新規治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Musculocontractural Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome (mcEDS) shows some serious cutaneous symptoms with dermatan sulfate (DS) deficiency caused by mutations in CHST14 gene. In this study, Chst14 gene-deleted mice (Chst14 KO) were used as an animal model of mcEDS. Chst14 KO showed some cutaneous phenotypes such as deformations of collagen bundles and fibrils, mechanical weakness, and delay of wound healing which were similar to patients with mcEDS. Cell migration and proliferation were depressed in skin fibroblast of Chst14 KO. These results suggest that Chst14 gene affects structure and strength of extracellular matrix and cell migration and proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、Chst14 KOがmcEDSの皮膚症状の疾患モデル動物として有用であることが示された。また、Chst14遺伝子やDSが、細胞外マトリックスの構造と強度の維持や、皮膚線維芽細胞の増殖と遊走に関与することが示唆され、mcEDSの病態メカニズム解明の糸口となることが期待された。