The mechanisms and its role of galectin-7 production system on epidermal keratinocyte in atopic dermatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimauchi Takatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90399204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガレクチン-7 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 細胞接着 / IL-4 / IL-13 / Stat6 / alarmin / バリア機能障害 / ガレクチン7 / 表皮角化細胞 / モデルマウス / stat6 / stabilizer / ガレクチン / 皮膚バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
表皮角化細胞から産生される Galectin-7 (Gal-7) は、細胞の増殖、分化、アポトーシス、接着といったホメオスタシスに深く関与する。一方、アトピー性皮膚炎(atopic dermatitis: AD)患者の皮膚バリア機能はTh2サイトカインである IL-4、IL-13 により障害されている。本研究では in vitro/in vivo の両系にて、AD 患者における病変部表皮角化細胞の Gal-7 産生のメカニズムとその意義、さらには治療薬としての可能性について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that increased Gal-7 expression levels in both skin lesions and sera in atopic dermatitis (AD) patients. Furthermore, the serum Gal-7 levels could be a biomarker for AD patients. Our in vitro data also showed that IL-4/IL-13 facilitated the extracellular release of endogenous Gal-7 in keratinocytes via STAT6 signaling pathway, that contributes to protection against the disruption of cell adhesion. Our study unveils the characteristic of Gal-7 and its possible role as an alarmin that reflect the IL-4/IL-13-induced skin barrier impairment in AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎におけるTh2誘導性の皮膚バリア機能障害がGal-7によって保護されている全く新しい概念を提唱する成果が得られた。これは病理学的、分子生物学的に重要であるばかりか、外的にGal-7を補い、皮膚バリア機能障害を改善させるという、アトピー性皮膚炎における新規外用剤の開発へとつながる可能性をも持つ。アトピー性皮膚炎に苦しむ患者は多く、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持つ。