T cell surveillance mechanisms in peripheral tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA GYOHEI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50511812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT cell / homeostatic expansion / skin / homeostasis / T細胞 / 皮膚免疫 / 骨髄移植 / 抗原提示 / 樹状細胞 / ケモカイン / 生体イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
エフェクターT細胞は、獲得免疫において中心的な役割を担う細胞群である。本細胞群は、血液中を循環し炎症部位へ集積するのみならず、炎症の生じていない末梢組織にも自ら浸潤し、非自己抗原の検索(homeostaticサーベイランス)を行うと考えられている。しかしその実態およびメカニズムについては不明の点が多い。本研究は、この「静の免疫応答」にスポットをあて、炎症のない状態の皮膚へのT細胞浸潤メカニズムの解明をめざす異色の研究である。Homeostaticサーベイランスが過剰に生じるマウスモデルを独自に考案し、遺伝子改変マウス、生体イメージングといったツールを駆使して本目的の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate how T cells infiltrate into non-inflamed skin using "homeostatic expansion" model. In this model, T cells proliferated markedly by 7 days after transfer, and many T cells migrated to the skin without inflammation. Almost all proliferated T cells were memory-phenotype (CD44+) and showed a tendency to differentiate into Th1 and Th17. In vivo imaging showed that CD8+ T cells infiltrated into the epidermis, especially around the hair follicles, and remained in the skin for more than 60 days. Dermatitis developed spontaneously when regulatory T cells are excluded during T cell transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗原非特異的にT細胞が増殖するHomeostatic expansionという現象は、生理的には新生児期、骨髄移植後、免疫抑制状態(AIDS患者や免疫抑制剤使用患者)からの回復時などで見られる。これらの状態では、新生児中毒性紅斑、脂漏性皮膚炎、好酸球性膿疱性毛包炎、免疫再構築症候群(IRIS)などの病態が生じることが知られる。本研究の成果からこれらの病態では炎症のない皮膚へのT細胞浸潤が増加し、host-parasite relationshipの変化が生じることが示唆された。この現象のメカニズム解明が進めば、これらの病態を制御する新たな治療標的などへとつながる可能性がある。