The landscape of genetic alterations of UVB-induced skin tumors in DNA repair-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Makoto  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (80566969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords紫外線皮膚発がん / 多段階発がん / Xpa-ノックアウトマウス / 炎症 / 次世代シーケンサー / 全エクソーム解析 / 紫外線皮膚発癌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は紫外線発癌における多段階発癌の全容について明らかにしようとするものである。マウス動物実験において慢性長期間に紫外線を照射し、その経過で時系列に採取したDNAより次世代シークエンサーを用いて全癌遺伝子および癌抑制遺伝子に対して解析を行い、どの時期でどういった遺伝子発現の上昇が認められるかを検討する。また色素性乾皮症モデルマウスのXpaノックアウトマウスを用いて同様実験を施行して野生型と比較して如何に相違があるかの検討も加える。最後にヒトの皮膚腫瘍病理組織検体においてマウスで得られた実験結果の再現があるかの検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole-exome sequencing (WES) of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) samples after repetitive ultraviolet B (UVB) exposure to investigate the differences in the landscape of somatic mutations between Xpa knockout and wild-type mice. Although the tumors that developed in mice harboured UV signature mutations in a similar set of cancer-related genes, the pattern of transcriptional strand asymmetry was largely different; UV signature mutations in Xpa knockout and wild-type mice preferentially occurred in transcribed and non transcribed strands, respectively, reflecting a deficiency in transcription-coupled nucleotide excision repair in Xpa knockout mice. Serial time point analyses of WES for a tumor induced by only a single UVB exposure showed pathogenic mutations in Kras, Fat1, and Kmt2c, which may be driver genes for the initiation and promotion of SCC in Xpa knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線発がんの仕組みについてはその始まりのDNA損傷という部分と最終的に皮膚腫瘍になった時点での遺伝子変異の種類などが分かっていたが、その途中の段階が全く明らかになっていなかった。大腸がんのような所謂多段階発がんのシステムが紫外線発がんでも同様に存在し、その途中経路、特に遺伝子変異の全容を把握することによって、発がんが生じる前に予防的介入等の目印として活用できる可能性が出来るため、今後の同様研究の礎となるような学術的意義および社会的意義があると考える。