A new mechanism of skin pruritus due to dysfunction of OSMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akio  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70714088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痒み / OSMR / 限局性皮膚アミロイドーシス / オンコスタチンM / 家族性限局性皮膚アミロイドーシス / そう痒 / インターロイキン31
Outline of Research at the Start
OSMRβは、そう痒に強く関連するサイトカインであるIL-31の受容体を形成し、さらにOSMRβをコードするOSMR遺伝子はそう痒を主な症状とする遺伝性皮膚疾患である家族性限局性皮膚アミロイドーシスの原因遺伝子である。今回の我々の研究は、このOSMRβの機能異常を足掛かりとして、未だ不明な点の多いそう痒の機序を明らかにしようという試みである。OSMRβを発現している表皮角化細胞と末梢感覚神経細胞である脊髄後根神経節の両方を用いて検討し、皮膚における末梢性のそう痒の仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the mechanism of pruritus involving OSMRβ (Oncostatin M receptor beta), which constitutes a receptor for OSM (Oncostatin M) and IL (interleukin)-31. OSM stimulation altered the expression of several itch-related receptors in epidermal keratinocytes and dorsal root ganglia. In vivo studies in mice showed that OSM suppresses the expression of receptors for certain cytokines and attenuates itch caused by their ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってOSMおよびOSMRβが、痒み刺激の制御に関与していることが明らかとなった。痒みの治療薬として抗ヒスタミン薬が古くから存在し、最近ではIL-31刺激をブロックするIL31RAに対するモノクローナル抗体(Nemolizumab)がアトピー性皮膚炎の痒みに対する治療薬として開発が進んでいる。本研究成果によって、OSMRβを刺激または調節することによって痒みを制御することが可能であることが明らかになり、痒みに対する効果的な治療薬の開発につながることが期待できる。