Identification and analysis of novel inherited dysregulation of interferon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kunimoto Kayo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10438278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 伸雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90343227)
邊見 弘明  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (20451924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凍瘡様皮疹 / インターフェロン制御異常症 / 新規遺伝子変異 / 自己炎症性疾患 / インタ-フェロン制御異常症
Outline of Research at the Start
中條-西村症候群は戦前から本邦で報告されてきた遺伝性炎症性難病ですが、近年、プロテアソームと呼ばれる蛋白質分解機構の異常が原因であることが判明し、世界各地から似た症例が報告されるとともに、全身性エリテマトーデスなどの自己免疫疾患と同じくインターフェロン異常を呈する疾患であることがわかってきました。本研究では、中條-西村症候群と似るもプロテアソーム関連遺伝子に変異のない症例に見出された、新しいインターフェロン制御遺伝子の変異について、その症例や両親由来の細胞、生検組織、変異導入マウスなどの解析によってその病的意義を解明するとともに、インターフェロン異常症に対する新たな創薬の可能性を探ります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular STAT1 phosphorylation after IFNγ stimulation of cells from affected children and parents with a compound heterozygous mutation of paternal Xa and maternal Xb was enhanced in immortalized B cells in the father and affected children. Expression of type I IFN response genes in peripheral blood mononuclear cells was higher in affected children and father by qRT-PCR. Immunohistological examination of the skin rash showed positive expression of pSTAT1 in both the affected child and the father. Expression of X in wild-type X and Xa and Xb mutant 293T cells, and reporter assays for ISRE and GAS after IFNγ stimulation in 293T cells and X-deficient HAP1 cells showed no difference due to mutation.
Activation of the Ifna4 promoter in 293T cells overexpressing TRIF and IRF3 also did not differ by mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者由来不死化B細胞などで観察された、IFN刺激後のSTAT1リン酸化の亢進が、293T細胞やHAP1細胞に遺伝子を過剰発現させた系では再現できず、X変異の機能的意義を示すことができなかったため、変異マウスの作成やタンパク質の作成ができていない。しかし、XaとXb変異はマウスでもよく保存されていることから、それらの生体内での意義を明らかにし、X欠損マウスと異なるI型IFN異常症モデルを得ることを目標に、CRSPAR/Cas9システムを用いて Xa変異マウスとXb変異マウスを作成し、かけあわせて複合ヘテロ変異マウスを得るよう進めていく。