Project/Area Number |
19K08755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 裕美 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291393)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬剤性過敏症症候群 / 自己免疫疾患 / ウィルス再活性化 / 免疫再構築症候群 / risk factor / biomarker / regulatory T細胞 / バイオマーカー / 自己免疫性疾患 / リスクファクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬剤性過敏症症候群(DiHS/DRESS)では様々なヘルペスウィルスが再活性化し、長い経過で自己免疫疾患が発症する. そのため、DiHS/DRESSはウィルス感染から自己免疫疾患発症までの免疫動態の推移を経時的に検討できる理想的な疾患モデルと言える.我々は今までの臨床研究から、自己免疫疾患の発症には様々な特徴が存在する可能性に気付いた. 本研究では、DiHS/DRESSの長期観察例を用いて自己免疫疾患発症のリスクファクターを確立することを目的とする. これにより自己免疫疾患発症の予測だけでなく、自己免疫疾患発症を防げるステロイドの使い方を明らかにし、長期予後の点からも最適な治療を確立したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The risk factors/biomarkers are key to uncover the etiology and pathogenesis of autoimmune disease. Drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome (DIHS)/drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS) is likely the best prototypic example for the analysis of events leading to autoimmune disease. The combination of increase in lymphocyte counts, severe liver damage, a rebound increase in globulin levels, long-lasting reactivations of Epstein-Barr virus and human herpesvirus 6, and low serum interleukin (IL)-2 and IL-4 levels at the acute/subacute phases, were significant biomarkers for the future development of autoimmune disease. We established a scoring system by which we could identify high-risk patients of autoimmune disease. Our data provide novel insights into autoimmune biology and represent the first scoring system that can identify patients at a high-risk of developing autoimmune disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の検討により、自己免疫疾患の発症をDIHS発症早期から予測しえることを明らかにしただけでなく、従来から言われてきた自己免疫疾患発症にはウィルスの再活性化が強く関与していることを明らかにすることができた。この結果は従来の明らかにされてこなかった自己免疫疾患の機序を明らかにするとともに、今後の重症薬疹の治療や経過観察にも大きな影響を与えうるものであり、その学術的社会的意義は大きいと考える。