| Project/Area Number |
19K08757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Suto Hajime 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90286740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | アレルギー / 接触皮膚炎 / サイトカイン / マウスモデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
IL-21は、1型免疫応答だけでなく、2型免疫応答や3型免疫応答を促進するサイトカインである。接触皮膚炎は従来、1型免疫応答とみなされていたが、遺伝子欠損マウスを用いた解析より、2型および3型サイトカインの寄与も大きいことが明らかにされている。1型、2型及び3型免疫応答に関わるIL-21は、接触型過敏症の誘導に何らかの影響を与えていると推察されるが、その役割は不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、IL-21受容体欠損マウスを利用して、接触型過敏症の発症機構におけるIL-21の役割を個体・細胞・分子レベルで明確にすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IL-21 is known to be involved in differentiation and activation of various types of helper T cell subsets such as Th1, Th2, Th17 and Tfh cells. Nevertheless, the role of IL-21 in development of Th cell-mediated contact dermatitis remains unclear. Therefore, we elucidated it using IL-21 receptor (IL-21R)-deficient mice, and found that the mutant mice showed aggravated development of contact dermatitis compared with wild-type mice, suggesting that IL-21 has a regulatory role in development of contact dermatitis. Using IL-21R-deficient IL-10 reporter mice, we found that IL-10 expression on dermal dendritic cells was significantly decreased in IL-21R-deficient IL-10 reporter mice compared with wild-type IL-10 reporter mice during contact dermatitis. These results imply that IL-21 may induce IL-10 production by dermal DC, followed by suppression of contact dermatitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IL-21には接触型過敏症を抑制する新規機能があることが明らかになった。本研究を遂行することにより、IL-21による接触型過敏症を抑制する分子機構が明確になれば、接触型過敏症の発症機序の全容の理解に貢献できるだけでなく、IL-21を標的とした接触型過敏症の予防・治療への創薬の開発基盤となる基礎的知見を提供できると期待される。また、接触型過敏症の発症機序における、このIL-21の意外な作用の解析は、昨今のIL-21の生理作用の注目度から鑑みても、当該皮膚関係の分野のみならず、基礎免疫の分野でも学術的に非常に重要な位置を占めることが期待される。