Effects of phototherapy and phosphodiesterase 4 inhibition on psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Masahiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70431856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乾癬 / 光線療法 / ホスホジエステラーゼ4 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / IL-17 / IL-22 / ホスホジエステラーゼ4阻害薬 / イミキモド
Outline of Research at the Start
紅斑、鱗屑(かさかさ)を伴う皮疹が全身にみられる乾癬という慢性の皮膚疾患に対して、ホスホジエステラーゼ4阻害薬という内服薬があるが、光による治療を組み合わせると治療効果が増すことが知られている。乾癬のマウスモデルでその機序を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease characterized by indurated scaly erythema spreading over the whole body. The effects of phototherapy and phosphodiesterase (PDE)-4 inhibition on psoriasis remained to be elucidated. We investigated their mechanism of action, utilizing murine imiquimod-induced psoriasiform dermatitis. Both narrow band UVB irradiation and an PDE-4 inhibitor downregulated IL-17 mRNA expression in the lesional skin. Narrow band UVB irradiation induced regulatory T cells in the lesional skin, whereas the PDE-4 inhibitor induced splenic regulatory B cells and regulatory T cells. This difference in the mechanism may account for synergistical effectiveness of phototherapy and PDE-4 inhibition for psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、光線療法とホスホジエステラーゼ(Phosphodiesterase; PDE) 4阻害薬の乾癬いおける作用機序が明らかになった。また、光線療法とアプレミラストに相乗効果があることが報告されていたが、その理由についても機序の違いから明らかになった。