Project/Area Number |
19K08761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 宏明 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388965)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 単純疱疹ウイルス / デスモソーム / デスモグレイン / ケラチノサイト / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / マウス / 小水疱 / デスモグレイン3 / エクリン汗腺 / C57BL/6Jマウス / 重層扁平上皮 / 脊髄後根神経節 / HSV / ケラチン / zosteriform / 単純疱疹 / 動物モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口唇ヘルペスや性器ヘルペスを代表とする単純疱疹は単純ヘルペスウイルス(HSV)が表皮に感染し、皮膚に水疱を形成することを特徴とする疾患であるが、そのメカニズムは解明されていない。 単純疱疹で惹起される皮膚局所の病態を解析し、HSVが表皮に与える影響を検討する。特に表皮細胞間接着分子がHSV感染に伴う細胞間接触伝播、細胞融合に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられるため、この部分に重点を置いて解析する。 本研究の成果は、小水疱形成メカニズムの解明、さらに新規治療薬の開発、疾患予防の可能性につながるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection of the epidermis causes changes in the expression in distribution of adhesion proteins among neighbored cells and cytoskeletal proteins in the cytoplasm, resulting in significant morphological changes and ultimately the formation of vesicles. These phenomena can be considered a host defense response to prevent the spread of infection to neighboring keratinocytes. On the other hand, inflammatory cytokines (e.g., interleukin-6) are produced in response to HSV infection to eliminate the virus, but they also increase viral replication, which can lead to exacerbation of the infection. Desmoglein 3, a component protein of desmosomes, an epidermal intercellular adhesion protein, plays an important role in the spread of epidermal intercellular infection and is involved in the exacerbation of skin symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単純ヘルペスウイルス感染に対する過剰な免疫防御反応は、かえって感染症の増悪をきたすことが想定されるため、重症感染症の時には、抗ウイルス薬とともに、抗インターロイキン6抗体製剤の併用などにより、早期の症状改善が得られる可能性がある。抗デスモグレイン3に対する自己抗体が誘導される尋常性天疱瘡は、単純ヘルペスウイルス感染が発症の引き金になっていることが想定される。今後の解析で、難病である尋常性天疱瘡の発症予防が確立できる可能性がある。