Elucidation of the pathomechanism of anti-desmocollin antibodies in pemphigus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40461412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEYE KWESI  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (30599303)
石井 文人  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天疱瘡 / 腫瘍随伴性天疱瘡 / デスモコリン / 自己抗体 / カドヘリン
Outline of Research at the Start
天疱瘡は表皮細胞膜表面に対する自己抗体が血中に存在し、水疱を生じる自己免疫性疾患である。デスモグレイン(Dsg)に対する抗体が検出されることが知られており、その水疱形成機序については解明が進んでいる。一方、デスモコリン(Dsc)、特にDsc3に対する抗体も検出されるが、その病態への関与についてはまだ解明されていない点が多い。
本研究ではDsc3抗体の特徴を解析するため、Dsc3の細胞外配列を部分的に改変した蛋白を作製し、抗体の反応する部位、それによる病原性の違いについて解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to analyze the epitopes of anti-desmocollin (Dsc)3 in sera from the patients with pemphigus using Dsc3/desmoglein (Dsg)2 homologous recombinant proteins which are able to analyze antigen-antibody interactions on conformational epitopes. In results, the majority of anti-Dsc3 antibodies recognized extracellular (EC) 2 domain only when it constructed the conformational epitopes in the presence of calcium ions. Further experiments revealed that the Dsc3 antibodies recognized conformational EC2 domain exerted a reduction of Dsc3 expression on the cell surface of keratinocyte and an attenuation of adhesion of keratinocytes. This study revealed the characters of anti-Dsc3 antibodies in pemphigus patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、天疱瘡の研究は検出頻度の高い、Dsg3抗体について行われてきた。一方で、我々が示すようにDsc3抗体も一部の天疱瘡患者で検出され、病態に関与していることが考えられる。このようにDsc抗体に着目した通常とは異なるアプローチで研究を促進することは天疱瘡の病態解明、さらにはその他の自己免疫性疾患の病態解明にとって有益であると考える。