Identification of gene networks contributing to lineage priming to hair follicle stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Morita Ritsuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20700040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords毛包幹細胞 / ライブイメージング / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム / single-cell RNAseq / シングルセルRNA-seq / 1細胞ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
毛包の高い再生能を支える毛包表皮幹細胞が、胎仔期に正しい場所、正しい時に誘導される機構については、いまだ十分に理解されていない。私たちはこれまでに、1細胞解像度のライブイメージングと1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析を駆使して、初期毛包の発生を解析し、細胞の発生系譜と、各系譜の遺伝子発現の変化を網羅的に同定した。そこで本研究では、幹細胞誘導過程で働く遺伝子群から、幹細胞へのlineage primingに寄与するコアな遺伝子ネットワークとこれを駆動するマスター制御因子を明らかにし、胎生期に一見均質な細胞から幹細胞と多くの機能細胞が生み出され秩序が形成されるまでの仕組みを理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms underlying the formation of hair follicle stem cells at the right place and time, which contribute to the regeneration of hair follicles throughout adult life, are still not fully understood. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate the mechanism of lineage priming in hair follicle stem cells. Through a multi-omics approach that integrates single-cell live imaging and single-cell transcriptome analysis, we have previously elucidated the origin and formation process of hair follicle stem cells. Furthermore, our investigations have revealed that prospective hair follicle stem cells emerge and mature within a specific region characterized by low Wnt signaling and high Bmp signaling during the developmental process (Morita et al., Nature 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、毛包発生過程において、「幹細胞になる細胞」と「ならない細胞」の違いと形成メカニズムをこれまでにない解像度で明らかにしている。一見均質な細胞から幹細胞と分化細胞が生み出され組織の秩序や恒常性が形成されていく仕組みを理解することは、毛包だけでなく多くの器官発生に普遍的に存在する「可塑性と頑強性」の理解に繋がると期待される。さらに、幹細胞の形成、適切な維持・制御の機構が解明されれば、生体外における毛包培養や胎仔性幹細胞の誘導・増殖・分化の制御技術の開発に大きく寄与することが期待され、将来的には薬剤評価系の確立など、皮膚や毛包に伴うがんや疾病に向けた創薬開発に貢献できると期待される。