Functional analisis of vitamin D effect on vitiligo pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Kenshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白斑 / ビタミンD / ゲノムワイド連鎖解析 / 自己免疫疾患 / 尋常性白斑 / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ビタミンDの欠乏が自己免疫を誘導する環境因子である可能性が示唆されているが、ビタミンDが自己免疫病態を呈する尋常性白斑に与える影響は詳しく調べられていない。本研究では、尋常性白斑患者を対象としてコレカルシフェロールの補充が尋常性白斑症状を改善するのかを検証することを計画する。また、白斑患者のGWAS解析を行うことにより、その遺伝的背景とコレカルシフェロールの効能の関連を検索する。また、ロドデノール反複塗布誘発白斑モデルマウスにコレカルシフェロールを投与し、白斑形成抑制機構や形成された白斑の改善機構を免疫組織学的、分子生物学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we planned to test whether cholecalciferol supplementation improves vitiligo vulgaris symptoms in patients with vitiligo vulgaris, and were able to begin recruiting subjects in FY2021 after obtaining institutional ethics approval. As an evaluation method for vitiligo status, we developed an image analysis method to examine the efficacy of photographic image evaluation of local lesions as well as whole body clinical symptom evaluation (VASI), using image analysis software such as image J to analyze images taken with a digital camera. Using these methods, we are verifying the method of analyzing and evaluating the area of vitiligo and changes in color tone over time using existing vitiligo vulgaris skin images. The results were validated using GWAS of skin color and sunburn and reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白斑を含む皮膚色調異常は、紫外線防御を含む皮膚バリア機能の低下の一因となる。私の先行研究においてビタミンDの低下が白斑患者に多いことが明らかになっており、本研究でその医学的意義を検証することは患者を含む社会的意義が大きい。また、皮膚色調に関連する遺伝子をゲノムワイド連鎖解析で確認したことで、皮膚色調の制御因子と環境・外的要因との関連をより精緻に検証できる基盤を本研究は提供した。