Development of a Novel Treatment for Scleroderma by Regulation of Cytokine-Producing B Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takashi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60432126)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / Regulatory B細胞 / Effector B細胞 / IL-6 / IL-10 / B細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / サイトカイン / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性強皮症の病態には自己抗体産生などによりB細胞が強く関与していることが知られている。近年、IL-10産生Regulatory B細胞が強皮症の病態を抑制し、反対にIL-6産生Effector B 細胞が促進することが明らかとなった。よって、強皮症においてRegulatory B細胞を温存し、Effector B細胞のみを阻害する選択的B細胞阻害療法が有効である可能性が示唆される。本研究計画では、Regulatory B細胞とEffector B 細胞を明確に区別する方法を開発し、Effector B細胞のみを阻害する選択的B細胞阻害療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that B cells are strongly involved in the pathogenesis of systemic scleroderma through autoantibody production. This research plan aims to develop a selective B cell inhibitory therapy that inhibits only effector B cells. B cells were extracted from mouse spleens and subjected to microarray analysis in three groups: anti-CD40 antibody stimulation, LPS stimulation alone, and LPS+anti-CD40 antibody stimulation. On the other hand, in the anti-CD40 antibody-stimulated group, in which IL-6 was low, gene expression of the A and B genes was low. These results suggest that the A gene may regulate IL-6 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自己免疫疾患におけるB細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発を目指しており、創造性に富む研究テーマである。本研究により、A遺伝子がIL-6産生を制御している可能性が示唆され、この結果を応用すれば、すべてのB細胞を除去するのではなく、Effector B細胞のみを除去する選択的B細胞阻害去療法の開発につながる重要な発見である。