Could epithelial-mesenchymal transition inhibitors be a novel treatment for systemic sclerosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Minoru  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (50283130)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強皮症 / 線維化 / 治療薬 / 動物モデル / 治療 / マウスモデル / 化合物 / 上皮間葉移行 / マウス / 内皮間葉移行 / 血管障害
Outline of Research at the Start
化合物XはTGF-βによる上皮間葉移行を抑制する化合物としてスクリーニングされた。本薬剤の皮膚線維芽細胞に対する抗線維化活性を培養細胞系で検証するとともに、2種類の強皮症マウスモデル (ブレオマイシン誘導性と皮膚硬化型慢性GVHD) に投与し、その治療効果や作用機序を明らかにする。さらに、培養細胞における内皮間葉移行の抑制作用と、強皮症マウスモデルの血管障害に対する改善作用についても解析する。これらの効果を臓器特異性や投薬時期の最適化へと絞り込み、将来的に実際の全身性強皮症、さらには他の線維化疾患や血管障害の新規治療へ発展させる基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is a collagen disease that exhibits fibrosis in the skin and internal organs. Recently, our high-throughput in vitro screening discovered a small compound, LG283, that may disrupt the differentiation of epithelial cells into myofibroblasts (EMT). LG283 suppressed TGF-β-induced expression of extracellular matrix and α-SMA, and Smad3 phosphorylation in cultured human dermal fibroblasts. LG283 was also found to block EMT in cultured human epithelial cells. During these processes, Smad3 phosphorylation was inhibited by LG283 treatment. In the bleomycin-induced skin fibrosis model, oral LG283 efficiently protected against the development of skin fibrosis. The LG283 compound exhibits antagonistic activity on fibrosis through inhibition of TGF-β signaling pathways and thus, may be a candidate therapeutic for treatment of SSc. We also propose that the screening of EMT regulatory compounds may result in additional therapeutic approaches for tissue fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症は、皮膚や内臓が線維化によって硬くなる膠原病で、厚労省の難病にも指定されている。そして、膠原病の中でも治療が難しく、新しい治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究は多数の化合物の中から、線維化を抑制する可能性のある薬剤を独自の方法でスクリーニングし、細胞実験と動物実験で、線維化を抑制する化合物LG283を見出したものである。さらに詳細な検討を行うことにより、LG283を実際の臨床試験に発展させたい。また、本研究成果は、我々の薬剤スクリーニング法が、抗線維化薬の開発に有用な可能性があることを示すものである。