Establishment of a novel mouse model of vitiligo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Masatake  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10344029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 重信  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30392153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尋常性白斑症 / メラノサイト / 疾患モデル / 自己免疫疾患 / 実験動物 / 尋常性白斑 / モデルマウス / トランスジェニックマウス / 疾患モデルマウス / ゲノム編集 / 自己免疫 / 遺伝子操作マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
尋常性白斑は人口の1~2%が発症する発症率の高い皮膚疾患である。皮膚に白斑が形成されることが主症状であり,外見上の病変によって患者の生活の質が著しく低下してしまう。このような白斑は,皮膚に色をつける役割をしているメラノサイトが皮膚から消失しまうことによって起こる。しかし,なぜメラノサイトが消失してしまうのか,その原因については十分に解明されていない。本研究では、尋常性白斑を発症するモデルマウスを作製することともに,作製されたモデルマウスを用いて白斑が発症する仕組みを解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitiligo is an autoimmune disease in which melanocytes are destructed by autoreactive T cells, forming patches of unpigmented skin. Here, using CRISPR/Cas9-mediated gene editing technology, we generated a novel mouse model of vitiligo. Our proof-of-concept study clearly shows robust ability of recapitulating the pathogenesis of the disease. This mouse model will provide a cue to elucidate pathological basis of human vitiligo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尋常性白斑は人口の1~2%が発症する発症率の高い皮膚疾患である。皮膚に白斑が形成されることが主症状であり,外見上の病変によって患者の生活の質が著しく低下してしまう。このような白斑は,皮膚に色をつける役割をしているメラノサイトが皮膚から消失しまうことによって起こる。しかし,なぜメラノサイトが消失してしまうのか,その原因については十分に解明されていない。本研究では、ヒトの尋常性白斑症の病態を再現することができるモデルマウスを作製した。作製されたモデルマウスを用いて白斑が発症する仕組みを解明することが可能になる。