Elucidation of the molecular function of Ahed, a nuclear protein that controls proliferation and differentiation of epidermal keratinocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Takaishi Mikiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10303223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚 / 表皮 / 角化細胞 / RNAスプライシング / スプライソソーム / 表皮角化細胞 / スプライシング / 増殖 / 分化 / 増殖・分化 / 核タンパク質 / spliceosome
Outline of Research at the Start
Ahed (Attenuated hematopoietic development)は、血球の増殖・分化に重要な働きを担う遺伝子として同定された。我々は表皮におけるAhedの役割を明らかにする目的で、表皮特異的Ahed欠損マウスを作成した。結果として、Ahed欠損は、表皮角化細胞の増殖・分化に異常をきたすことを見いだした。しかしながら、Ahedの分子機能は依然不明であるため、これを明らかにすることを目的として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify molecular function of the gene, interacting proteins with Ahed were identified with co-immunoprecipitation and mass-spectrometry. As the result, some nuclear proteins including spliceosomal proteins were identified. In vitro protein synthesis and immunoprecipitation confirmed that some spliceosomal proteins were directly interacted with Ahed. Involvement of Ahed in RNA splicing was investigated with full-length cDNA-seq and found unique splicing isoforms were produced in the Ahed KO keratinocytes. Our findings indicate a novel spliceosomal protein Ahed has indispensable roles in cell proliferation of epidermal cells as well as hematopoietic cells by regulating RNA splicing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりAhedは新規のRNAスプライシング制御因子であることが明らかになった。Ahedは多様な臓器で発現していることが明らかになっているので、表皮、造血細胞のみならず様々な細胞系譜で重要な役割を担っていることが示唆される。近年がんをはじめとする様々な疾患にスプライシング関連因子の遺伝子変異が見つかっている。データーベースによれば、いくつかのがんでAhedの遺伝子変異が見つかる。更なる研究により、がんにおけるAhedの関わりが明らかとなれば社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。