The role of Langerhans cells in the pathogenesis of psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kimiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真有子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (20423478)
中島 英貴  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (70314995)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
片岡 佐誉  高知大学, 設備サポート戦略室, 技術専門職員 (00437708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乾癬 / Stat3 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / MHC-class II / 接触皮膚炎 / IL-23
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、モデルマウス研究を通じて乾癬の発症機序を明らかにしてきた。しかし、表皮内における抗原提示樹状細胞であるLCの乾癬の病態における機能は十分に明らかにされていない。そこで本研究で乾癬病態成立におけるLCの機能を明らかにすることで乾癬の発症機序を明らかにし乾癬の新しい治療に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we examined the development of contact dermatitis in psoriasis lesions in which LC is involved in the pathogenesis. Sensitization of psoriasis-induced areas of psoriasis model mice showed a high degree of skin thickening in the areas of elicitation compared to control mice. Moreover, IMQ-induced psoriasis-like lesions in Langerin-Cre: Zeb2 KO mice were induced to the same extent as in control mice. In addition, migration of LCs in Langerin-Cre: Zeb2 KO mice skin to their lymph nodes was also comparable. Furthermore, IMQ-induced psoriasis-like lesions in LC Cre:MHC class II KO mice were more induced compared to control mice. These findings suggest that psoriasis patients may be prone to contact dermatitis, that LC migration during the establishment of psoriasis-like lesions is regulated by factors other than ZEB2, and that antigen capture via MHC class II of LCs may inhibit the development of psoriasis lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾癬は、欧米で人口の2-4%を占める頻度の高い疾患であり、本邦においても患者数は増加している。IL-23/Th17を中心とした免疫変調は解明されつつあるが、その病態は十分明らかになっていない。我々は、乾癬の免疫病態において重要な役割を担うLCの機能および遊走について検討した。これは乾癬病態の新たな側面を見いだしたものであり、学術的意義は高い。また、乾癬患者は接触性皮膚炎を起こしやすい知見の啓蒙は、社会的に意義があるものと考える。