Investigation of skin homeostasis based on the regulation of actin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Terabayashi Takeshi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 悟  大分大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (60352150)
石崎 敏理  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293876)
花田 克浩  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90581009)
赤嶺 孝祐  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60799435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性炎症性皮膚疾患 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / ケラチノサイト / アクチン細胞骨格 / SWI/SNF / 皮膚恒常性 / ROCK / アトピー / TSLP
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎は増悪と寛解を繰り返す掻痒のある湿疹を主病変とする疾患であり、ケラチノサイト由来のサイトカインTSLPの過剰発現が本疾患の発症・悪化要因の1つである。しかしながら、アトピー性皮膚炎治療につながるTSLPの抑制機構に迫る研究はこれまでなされていない。申請者はセリン・スレオニンキナーゼROCKがTSLP発現を制御しており、この機構の喪失がアトピー性皮膚炎の発症をにつながることを見出している。本研究課題では、ROCKによるTSLP発現制御機構を明らかにし、ROCK経路を標的とした抗炎症・抗アレルギー薬とは異なる新規アトピー性皮膚炎治療薬の開発基盤を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed gene expression profiles in ROCK cKO keratinocytes by RNA-seq and performed in silico analysis of regulatory sequences of gene using i-CisTarget. We found significant changes in expression of genes related with inflammation and keratinocyte differentiation in ROCK cKO keratinocytes, but not Y-27632 treated keratinocytes. According to results from in silico analysis using i-CisTarget, expression of inflammation-related genes was regulated by AP-1 transcription factors together with a SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling factor. Interestingly, this SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling factor showed enhanced nuclear accumulation in ROCK cKO mice skin basal cells. We also found that TPA- or IMQ-treatment accelerated nuclear accumulation. These findings suggest a possibility that SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling factor and its regulatory machineries play important roles in the progression of chronic inflammatory diseases such as atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における2017年の調査では約50万人がアトピー性皮膚炎に罹患していると推定され、皮膚炎に伴う皮膚の掻痒や外見の変化は罹患者のQOLを大きく低下させる。現在、治療薬としては抗炎症を目的としてステロイド薬や炎症性サイトカインに対する生物学的製剤、また免疫抑制薬が使用されているが、これらの治療薬は対処療法的に使用されるものであり、疾患を根治、もしくは発症を予防するような治療薬の開発には至っていない。本研究成果は皮膚炎症発症、増悪化に関与する新たな因子を提示するものであり、今後、新規治療薬開発の基盤となる可能性を秘めたものである。