Tyrosine kinase activations induced by HDAC inhibitors and their application to the novel treatment of CTCL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Kazuyasu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70452571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 格  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (30284061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHDAC阻害剤 / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫 / キノーム解析 / Src / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 獲得耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 (HDAC) 阻害剤は前治療の種類を問わず一定の効果をきたす。しかし単剤での治療には限界があり、適切な併用療法の開発が望まれている。私はこれまでに、HDAC阻害剤の刺激により多くのチロシンキナーゼの活性が亢進すること、併用によりHDAC阻害剤のアポトーシス誘導効果を亢進させるチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤が多数存在することを明らかにした。
本研究では将来的な臨床応用の前段階として、1) チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤がどのようなメカニズムでHDAC阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果を増強させるのか、2) チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤がHDAC阻害剤に対する獲得耐性を解除できるかについて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HDAC inhibitors (HDACis) are used to treat patients with cutaneous T-cell lymphoma (CTCL), but they show limited efficacy. Hence, combination therapies should be explored to enhance the effectiveness of HDACis. To identify novel therapeutic targets, we performed a global kinome profiling assay of three CTCL cell lines with three HDACis. Principal component analysis revealed that kinome expression patterns were mainly related to the cell origin and were not affected by the drugs. A small number of kinases were commonly activated by the HDACis. Most identified kinases were Src-associated molecules. Phosphorylated Src was not observed in any untreated cell lines, whereas Src phosphorylation was detected in two of the three cell lines after HDACi treatment. Ponatinib, a Src inhibitor, significantly enhanced romidepsin-induced apoptosis. In conclusion, the Src pathway is a possible target for combination therapy involving HDACis for CTCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDAC阻害剤は皮膚T細胞リンパ腫の治療薬として使われているが、効果に限界があることが分かっており、効果を増強するための併用療法の開発が試みられているが、現時点で確立された併用療法はない。本研究ではHDAC阻害剤によりチロシンキナーゼと呼ばれる細胞内分子群の活性がどのように変化するかを解析し、Src経路と呼ばれる特定の分子群の活性が亢進していることを明らかにした。さらにSrc経路の阻害剤でHDAC阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果が増強することも明らかにした。本研究により将来的な皮膚T細胞リンパ腫の新たな治療法の確立が期待できる。