The reality of individual aging promoted by the endogenous aging of the skin, and the possible reversibility by anti-inflammatory interventions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KENZO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 さやか  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (70571397)
内海 大介  琉球大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (40551958)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 加齢医学 / 慢性炎症 / 表皮 / 免疫抑制 / 皮膚老化 / OCX2 / プロスタグランディンE2 / 内因子老化 / 外因性老化 / 内因性老化 / CCL11 / COX2 / カスペーズ1
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、マウス皮膚の自然老化は、プロスタグランディン合成酵素であるCox2やカスパーゼの誘導を伴う持続性炎症が誘導される帰結であることを明らかにした。即ち、加齢による内因性皮膚老化は、紫外線暴露などの外因性老化と、必ずしも明確に区別できる現象ではなく、介入可能な可逆性の変化であると考えた。さらに、この老化皮膚こそがCCL11に代表される中枢臓器の老化誘導因子の供給源であることを見いだした。具体的には、AP-1結合蛋白の各群をコードする fos,などの最初期遺伝子群の発現が、高齢・超高齢とマウスが加齢するに伴い発現が亢進することを確認した。本課題ではこの中枢性老化への可逆性に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of Cox1 and caspase 1 and the early response genes cluster is enhanced in the skin of aged mice, and is also induced in young mice by transfer of serum factors in parabiosis. Gene expression of CCL11 in skin is also enhanced with aging, and this expression level is was sufficient compared to other secreted proteins derived from epidermis. The persistence of micro chronic inflammation in the skin is understood as a continuum from skin damage to aging.
Anti-TNFa antibodies and COX2 inhibitors have been shown to release the upregulation of some early genes, COX2, and CCL11. The results suggest that aging phenomena in each organ, which have been explored individually, are in fact interrelated within an individual, and that individual aging progresses in a summative manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの各臓器の老化現象が個体内では相互に関連し、総和的に個体の老化が進行する事が理解された。加齢したマウスの皮膚において、外的因子による老化病態と内因性因子による老化現象は、必ずしも明確に区別できる現象ではなく、少なくとも一部は、互いにCOX2の誘導を伴う持続性の微小慢性炎症の帰結であることを明らかにした。抗ヒトの各臓器の老化は個別に進行するわけではなく、互いに相乗的に進行する現象であり、高齢者に生じる様々な老化現象や臓器機能の低下の多くが同根であり、少なくとも一部の進行は抑制可能であると考えられる結果である。