T follicular helper cell changes after immune checkpoint inhibitor treatment in melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Junji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀倉 隆太  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTfh細胞 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 悪性黒色腫 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / 活性化 / バイオマーカー / 抗PD-1抗体 / CD4+細胞 / 末梢血CD4+細胞サブセット / 末梢ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD-1抗体の効果はPD-L1発現やCD8+細胞の存在が重要であることが報告されているが、CD4+細胞サブセットとの関連性はまだわかっていない。本研究の目的は抗PD-1抗体とCD4+細胞サブセット、特に濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞にどのような影響を与えているのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究で注目している濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞はB細胞の抗体産生を制御しているため、本研究が進展すれば、PD-1とB細胞の抗体産生との関連性を明らかにできる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T follicular helper (Tfh) cells are a subset of CD4+ T cells that regulate mainly antibody production by B cells in the follicular center. The proliferation of circulating Tfh (cTfh) cells is observed in autoimmune diseases including rheumatoid arthritis and immunoglobulin G4 (IgG4)-related diseases. Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) induce various autoimmune adverse events, but the underlying mechanism is not fully understood. We examined the changes of cTfh cells, the activated cTfh ([ICOS]+ cTfh cells), and circulating Tfr (cTfr, Foxp3+ cTfh) cells including their relationships with the clinical response and immune-related adverse events (irAEs) in ICI treatment.The cTfh cells did not change after ICI treatment (p=0.476) in any patient, whereas the activated cTfh cells were significantly increased after ICI treatments in four patients who achieved a clinical response or exhibited serious irAEs compared to the other patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の効果や副作用にはCD8+T細胞が重要であるが、CD4+T細胞の関連性は未だ不明なことが多い。今回の研究は免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与前および投与中の末梢血を用いてCD4+T細胞のなか濾胞性ヘルパーT (Tfh) 細胞に注目して研究を行った。研究でTfh細胞の活性化が免疫チェックポイント阻害薬投与後におこった患者で、免疫が動く(効果や副作用がみられる)ことが観察できた。
Tfh細胞の活性化は投与後早期(2週間後)に観察されることがわかった。そのため, 活性化がおこるかどうかの評価は治療前と投与後約2週間後のツーポイントでに行うことで評価ができそうと考えた。