Project/Area Number |
19K08780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Yutaka 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00647571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金澤 伸雄 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90343227)
国本 佳代 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10438278)
三木田 直哉 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60405462)
原 知之 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50817434)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中條西村症候群 / 自己炎症性疾患 / Psmb8 / プロテアソーム / 脂肪萎縮 / 早老症 / 中條-西村症候群 / PSMB8 / JMP症候群 / CANDLE 症候群 / モデルマウス / 免疫老化 / 中條-西村症候群 / ユビキチン / 中條・西村症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中條・西村症候群は、若年で死亡することもある特異な遺伝性炎症・消耗性疾患である。2011年に遺伝性自己炎症性疾患の一つとして指定難病に登録された。病因は不要な蛋白を分解するプロテアソームの機能不全であるが、自己炎症性の病態を来す詳細なメカニズムは不明である。そこで本研究では、本疾患のモデルマウスに各種炎症疾患モデルを負荷し、プロテアソーム機能不全が表現型にどのように影響するのか解析することで、プロテアソーム機能不全による自己炎症病態発現に至る分子病態を明らかにする。これによって、難治性で対症療法しかない本症患者だけでなく、関連する自己免疫疾患に対しても有効な治療薬を提供できる可能性がある
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome is a condition clinically similar to progeria, characterized by lipoatrophy that leads to emaciation and premature death. It is a unique hereditary inflammatory and wasting disease, and was registered as a designated incurable disease in 2011 as a hereditary autoinflammatory disease. The disease's etiology involves a dysfunction of proteasomes, which are responsible for breaking down unnecessary proteins, although the exact mechanism remains unknown. In this study, we created a mouse model of Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome to elucidate the pathogenesis of the disease. The mice exhibited decreased survival, lipoatrophy and abnormal immunocompetence, mirroring the characteristics of Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome. Currently, there is no known treatment for this short-lived disease. However, the utilization of this mouse model holds the potential for future advancements in developing treatments for Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中條-西村症候群のモデルマウスを作成し、ヒトと同様に生存率の低下、脂肪萎縮、免疫能に異常を認めることがわかった。 本疾患はプロテアソームの機能不全であり、本マウスを解析することにより中條-西村症候群の病因解明、治療法の開発に寄与するのは、もちろんであるがプロテアソームの機能自体を解明できる可能性もある。中條-西村症候群のみではなく、プロテアソームが関連する疾患の解明にも貢献する社会的にも学術的にも大きな成果となった。