Regenerative medicine of spinal cord injury and heart failure using biomaterial including hair-follicle-associated pluripotent (HAP) stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Amoh Yasuyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10306540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 毛包 / 皮膚 / 脊髄損傷 / 心筋再生 / 毛包幹細胞 / ネスチン / 脊髄再生
Outline of Research at the Start
今回の申請期間中に本手法を発展させ、毛包幹細胞バンクの確立に向けた準備を行うとともに、ヒトへの臨床応用に向け、マウスを用いた自己毛包幹細胞由来の心機能低下部を補助するための心筋シートの作製方法の確立、さらにバイオマテリアルにマウスの自己毛包幹細胞を組み込み、末梢神経や脊髄損傷部へ移植することによる損傷神経の再生医療を確立し、今後のヒトにおける自己毛包幹細胞を用いた心筋損傷部や神経損傷部への再生医療の臨床応用を目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bulge area of the hair follicle contains hair-follicle-associated pluripotent (HAP) stem cells. We implanted mouse green fluorescent protein-expressing HAP stem cell colonies enclosed on polyvinylidene fluoride membranes (PFM) into the severed thoracic spinal cord of nude mice. After implantation, we found the differentiation of HAP stem cells into neurons and glial cells. Our results also showed that PFM-captured GFP-expressing HAP stem-cell colonies assisted complete reattachment of the thoracic spinal cord. Moreover, we succeeded establishing the beating cardiac tissue sheets from the upper parts of mouse vibrissa hair follicles by this culture system. HAP stem cells have great potential to form the beating cardiac tissue sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット上唇髭毛包幹細胞の多分化能を証明し、脊髄損傷部の再生に成功した。さらに、毛包幹細胞由来の拍動する心筋シート作成に成功した。これらの成果は、第45回日本研究皮膚科学会総会等で発表した。今後は作成した心筋シートの生着能を確認予定。毛包幹細胞は腫瘍化のリスクが低く、ES細胞のような倫理面の問題もない。毛包幹細胞は有効な治療法の少ない脊髄損傷患者や重症心疾患患者への有効な治療法になると考える。