Elucidation of the mechanisms by which an inhibitory receptor regulates the development of autoimmune subepidermal bullous diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Kumi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (80708313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抑制型受容体 / 好中球 / 免疫複合体 / 抑制型免疫受容体 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / 天疱瘡 / ペア型レセプター / CD300 / 自己免疫性表皮下水疱症 / セラミド
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性水疱症は表皮の自己抗原に対する自己抗体が原因となる難治性皮膚疾患である。免疫複合体が好中球などのミエロイド系細胞を活性化させて病態を形成する。他方、免疫複合体によるミエロイド系細胞の活性化と自己免疫性水疱症の病態はどのように制御されるかを明らかにすることを目標とする。ミエロイド系細胞のCD300fに着目して自己免疫性水疱症の疾患モデルを解析し、免疫複合体によるミエロイド系細胞の活性化と自己免疫性水疱症の制御メカニズムを解明を目指す。最終的な目標は自己免疫性水疱症に対してセラミドvesicleを利用するCD300f標的療法の有効性を検証して治療法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid, which is caused by autoantibody to type XVII collagen (COL17), and epidermolysis bullosa acquisita, which is caused by autoantibody to type VII collagen (COL7), are autoimmune subepidermal bullous diseases. We administered antibody to COL17 or COL7 to mice, that induced bullous pemphigoid or epidermolysis bullosa acquisita, respectively, in mice. As compared to wild type mice, neutrophil-deficient mice exhibited the decline in clinical scores and the reduction of inflammatory cell infiltration in skin in these models, indicating that neutrophil activation is responsible for the development of these diseases. On the other hand, CD300f deficiency did not significantly the severity of these diseases in mice. These results suggested that CD300f failed to regulate the activation of neutrophils by immune complexes in these models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスモデルの解析により、表皮下水疱症の病態形成に好中球の活性化が重要であることが確認された。一方、表皮下水疱症モデルにおいて、抑制型受容体CD300fは免疫複合体による好中球の活性化を抑制しないこと、CD300fは表皮下水疱症の治療標的として不適であることが判明した。本研究成果は、免疫複合体による好中球の活性化を強く抑制する治療法を開発するための基礎となるので、その学術的意義や社会的意義が存在すると考えられる。