Project/Area Number |
19K08783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Hoshi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今 理紗子 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任講師 (90779943)
太田 嗣人 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60397213)
岩崎 雄介 星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10409360)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 腸内細菌 / 皮膚 / アクアポリン / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 糖尿病 / 加齢 / ノトバイオート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、腸管内の事象である「腸内細菌」と体の最外層である「皮膚」に発現している機能分子AQPとの関係を明確にする中で、腸内細菌が皮膚機能に影響を及ぼす新たな分子メカニズムを明らかにし、皮膚疾患に対する新規治療戦略を構築する。具体的には、腸内細菌変動モデル動物やノトバイオートシステムにより、腸内細菌と連動する皮膚AQPを同定する。また、AQP制御分子を腸内細菌ならびに皮膚常在菌の代謝産物から見出し、新規発現制御メカニズムを明らかにする。最終的に、制御分子の活性化剤(抑制剤)を用いて、皮膚疾患に対する治療効果を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many unclear points have remained regarding the effects of gut microbiota on skin function. From the results of this study, it was clarified that the gut microbiota may regulate the expression level of aquaporin (AQP), which is a functional molecule of the skin. It was also found that the change of AQP expression by gut microbiota may be related to gut microbiota metabolites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、これまで不明であった皮膚疾患発症メカニズムとして、腸内細菌の変動が関与している可能性を示唆するものである。今後、新たな皮膚疾患治療薬として、プロバイオティクスやプレバイオティクスなどの腸内環境を制御する物質の応用が期待される。