Analysis of molecular mechanism of granuloma formation by autoinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Kansai Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kambe Naotomo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50335254)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肉芽腫 / iPS細胞 / ブラウ症候群 / 自然免疫 / プロテオミクス / リン酸化蛋白 / 自己炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
単球が関わる各種炎症性刺激に対する反応性を,NOD2の下流分子に着目して検証することで,変異NOD2に直接関わる経路,間接的に関わる経路,NOD2に関わらない経路を明らかにすることで,生体防御を妨げることなく過剰な肉芽腫反応を抑制する治療戦略の端緒を見出す。肉芽腫が関わる感染症や代謝異常症,あるいは自己に対する反応など,肉芽腫反応が関わる様々な病態解明の端緒となる有益な情報をもたらすと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of granuloma formation remains unclear, and no specific treatment has been established. We have studied Blau syndrome, a single gene disease, as a model for granuloma formation. Blau syndrome is a disease in which a gain-of-function mutation in the NOD2 gene causes granuloma formation in the skin, joints, and eyes through an autoinflammatory mechanism. We have reported the results of our original method, including the establishment of patient-derived iPS cells. However, comprehensive analysis of gene and protein expression did not reveal any differences between Blau syndrome and healthy controls, and no clue to the pathological analysis of granuloma formation, which characterizes Blau syndrome, has been found. In contrast, the analysis focusing on phosphorylation, a post-translational modification, has allowed us to identify the immunoregulatory mechanism of Molecule A, which is currently being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉芽腫形成のメカニズムには不明な点が多く,特異的治療法も確立していない。皮膚・関節・眼に肉芽腫を形成する単一遺伝子病であるブラウ症候群は,国内での報告例が50例程度の希少疾患であるが,NOD2遺伝子の機能獲得型変異により自己炎症的機序から肉芽腫を形成する疾患であることから,肉芽腫形成のメカニズムを解明する上でのモデルとして適している。本研究において,タンパク翻訳後修飾の1つであるリン酸化に着目した解析から,分子Aを同定した。この分子A自身も翻訳後修飾に関わる分子であり,肉芽腫形成のメカニズムに翻訳後修飾が関わっている可能性という新たな病態解明の糸口が見出された。